Conference Schedule

All talks in Clark Hall

(Titles listed below schedule)

[Printable schedule in pdf]
Wednesday
June 1
Thursday
June 2
Friday (Scott Day)
June 3
Saturday
June 4
8:00





9:00





10:00





11:00





12:00





1:00





2:00





3:00





4:00








5:00









6:00



8:30-9:00
Opening remarks
9:00-10:00  (C107)
Speaker: Raphael Rouquier




10:00-10:30
Coffee/discussion


10:30-11:30  (C107)
Speaker: Jie Du



11:40-12:00 (C107)
Christopher Drupieski

12:00-1:30
Lunch
Walk to "The Corner"






1:30-2:30  (C107)
Speaker: George Lusztig




2:30-3:00
Coffee/discussion

3:00-4:40
Workshops
David Hemmer (C101)
Terrell Hodge (C102)
Ben Webster (C107)





4:40-5:00
Jinkui Wan  (C101)
Sanghoon Baek  (C102)
Mohammed Guediri  (C107)

5:10-5:30
David Hill  (C101)
Benjamin Wyser  (C102)
Emily Braley  (C107)

5:40-6:00
Carl Mautner  (C101)
Craig Dodge  (C102)
Xueqing Chen  (C107)




8:30-9:30  (C107)
Speaker: Jie Du




9:30-10:00
Coffee/discussion

10:00-11:00  (C107)
Speaker: Shrawan Kumar





11:15-12:15  (C107)
Speaker: Raphael Rouquier





12:15-2:00
Lunch








2:00-3:00  (C107)
Speaker: Robert Guralnick




3:00-3:30
Coffee/discussion


3:30-5:00
Workshops
David Hemmer (C101)
Terrell Hodge (C102)
Ben Webster (C107)






5:10-5:30
Jonathan Brown  (C101)
David Stewart  (C102)
Justin Lynd  (C107)

5:40-6:00
Irfan Bagci  (C101)
Matthew Bennett  (C102)





8:30-9:30  (C107)
Speaker: Bob Griess




9:40-10:40  (C107)
Speaker: Jon Carlson





10:40-11:10
Coffee/discussion

11:10-12:10  (C107)
Speaker: Michel Broué





12:10-1:30
Lunch





1:30-2:30  (C107)
Speaker: Lenny Jones




2:30-3:45
Coffee/discussion






3:45-4:45  (C107)
Speaker: Ron Solomon















Banquet at 6:00
(Shuttle to banquet leaves
Holiday Inn 5:45)






9:00-10:00  (C107)
Speaker: Shrawan Kumar





10:00-10:30
Coffee/discussion

10:30-11:30  (C107)
Speaker: Raphael Rouquier



Afternoon free:
Monticello, shopping,
fishing, ...


Titles of Talks

Speakers

  • Michel Broué
    News from Spetses
  • Jon Carlson
    Endotrivial Modules
  • Jie Du
    A Double Hall Algebra Approach to Affine q-Schur Algebras
  • Bob Griess
    Recent News on Moonshine and the Monster
  • Robert Guralnick
    Dimensions of Fixed Spaces of Elements in Groups
  • Lenny Jones
    Centers of Hecke Algebras
  • Shrawan Kumar
    Positivity in T-Equivariant K-Theory of Flag Varieties
    Abstract: I will prove some general results on the T-equivariant K-theory of flag varieties G/P, where G is a complex semisimple algebraic group, P is a parabolic subgroup and T is a maximal torus. Then, I will state a positivity conjecture (formulated jointly with Graham) for the multiplicative structure constants in the dual of the structure sheaf basis. Finally, I will outline its proof due to Anderson-Griffeth-Miller.
  • George Lusztig
    Conjugacy Classes in the Weyl Group and Unipotent Classes
  • Raphael Rouquier
    Higher Representation Theory
  • Ron Solomon
    Simple 2-Fusion Systems

20-Minute Contributed Talks

  • Sanghoon Baek (University of Ottawa)
    Basic Polynomial Invariants, Fundamental Representations and the Chern Class Map
  • Irfan Bagci (University of California-Riverside)
    Cohomology and Support Varieties for Restricted Lie Superalgebras
  • Matthew Bennett (University of California-Riverside)
    Homomorphisms between Global Weyl Modules
  • Jonathan Brown (University of Birmingham, UK)
    Changing Highest Weight Theories for Finite W-Algebras
  • Emily Braley (University of North Carolina- Chapel Hill)
    The Hermitian Eigenvalue Problem and the Embedding SO(2n+1) → SO(2n+2)
  • Xueqing Chen (University of Wisconsin- Whitewater)
    Hall Algebras over Triangulated Categories
  • Craig Dodge (SUNY-Buffalo)
    Large Dimension Homomorphism Spaces between Specht Modules for Symmetric Groups
  • Christopher Drupieski (University of Georgia)
    Second Cohomology for Finite Groups of Lie Type
  • David Hill (Stanford University)
    Representations of Quiver Hecke Algebras via Lyndon Bases
  • Justin Lynd (Ohio State University)
    Fusion Systems of Component Type
  • Carl Mautner (Harvard University)
    Parity Sheaves, Tilting Objects and Highest Weight Categories
  • Mohammed Guediri (King Saud University)
    Complete Left-Invariant Affine Structures on the Oscillator Group
  • David Stewart (New College, Oxford)
    (Un)bounding Ext
  • Jinkui Wan (Beijing Institute of Technology)
    Beyond Steinberg Module Multiplicity in the Symmetric Algebra over GLn(q)
  • Benjamin Wyser (University of Georgia)
    Formulas for Equivariant Classes of K-Orbit Closures on G/B, and Connections with Degeneracy Loci




math-SLconf @ virginia.edu
Kerchof Hall, P. O. Box 400137, Charlottesville, VA 22904-4137
Phone: 434-924-4919; FAX: 434-982-3084